Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Friday, October 21, 2011

spring bunny

some fun at work... still dunno how to animate in flash and gotta smooth out some kinks here and there :/

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

the buddy system does not work on TV

 Creature from Fringe: bat+wasp+tiger+gila monster= bwapster.. doesn't sound as threatening anymore haha. too bad you don't see the whole thing on the show. TIME FOR SOME EXPLORATION SKETCHES? :D

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

coloured

  Finally got around to finish colouring it... which took again, way too long  i tried. Can't say that i like it.. but not a fail. One thing that i do hate, is the colour res when it's uploaded :/

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

doodles at work :D VII -- fringed



inspired by my fringe marathoning.. at work haha.. and yes i know that it doesn't really look like her lol i was able to do the clean line art today :)

Friday, August 19, 2011

doodles at work Vll w/ BBC :D

rough sketch

process of deduction...
watched BBC's Sherlock Holmes the other day at work. quite good :D can't wait for the new season to start up!
  -- still fiddling around w/ painting styles. the pros make it look so easy!! maybe it is and i'm just not getting it yet haha.

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Movie theme week#1: Napoleon Dynamite

 Trying out a new style. Does it work?.. ............ gotta paint more :/

So a group of us started a movie theme week, pumping out 1 movie concept per week by every friday! This week's theme is inspired by Napoleon Dynamite! Hopefully we'll be able to keep it up haha.

Thursday, July 28, 2011

monkey V and a little something extra

more doodling at work. this is what they pay me to do lol. it would seem like i can't get enough of this folktale art theme. the concept and he variety of characters are just too fun to pass up!! :D



and a little something from a few days ago. ongoing side project for a friend. i'm trying to get that lonely.. yet cozy feel.. did it work? i dunnnooo.. haha.

anyways, these were the guidelines..:
-with one eye
-two horns
-not scary looking
-maybe looks like hes about to cry
-peferably bigger piece of paper, like 8.5 x 11 is a good size
-maybe drawn on brown construction paper...so you got that sketchy textured look
-dabs of paint
-with pastel highlights LOL
-am i being too specific =D
you know what….just do whatever you want…i just want it to look framable!!!
 

hopefully i'll finish it on time.. like that other couple of side projects i was suppose to finished D:

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

doodles at work :D II

Journey to the West
rough scribbles at work... pretty fun working with vector based brushes... but alas, hard to export with a decent res from storyboard pro.. ya i'm not boarding.. i'm just bored. bad pun, sry.

doodles at work: monkey II

rather than being conked out at work, it was more drab than expected... instead of working, i sketched this out :/

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

no caffeine after 10 please

had the sudden urge to draw something last night after a late starbucks run with some friends..... gonna be fun waking up in 3hrs for work..ughhh

Saturday, July 2, 2011

giraffe 3/3

Finally, after putting off my little project for a couple of days, it's finally done. Definitely took way too long to complete than it should have... gotta draw more giraffes, cause i found out that i suck at caricaturing them :(   

Anyways, 3 days later, et voilà une carte pour maman et papa :)

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

giraffe1/3

clean up 1/3
7 revisions later, and it still looks like a$$$$$$$ TT_TT. oh my poor heart.

Saturday, June 25, 2011

ghibli III

PONYO :D
roughing through a bunch of concepts and poses. miyazaki is monstrous with imagination

Friday, June 24, 2011

BLAH

Umm.. i don't know what to think of this................. posting this for the sake of posting :/

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Unfinished an uninspired

I have no clue how some artists out there are able to update their blogs daily. it's been a week since i've started drawing and posting again and i'm already behind ;__;  Here's a preview of an unfinished piece that i started a couple of days ago.

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Totoroooo

A bunch of friends are going to Cali's AX this year. Clearly I'm not ready to go yet lolol.

Settling down in To.

A few quick block ins done from memory.



Now that I've settled down/ have not started work yet, I'm trying to do one painting a day, experimenting with different styles. I've been impressed to draw rhinos ever since the zoo trip. Though they may not have much of a personality, they have an intricate design.

 I still have to upload 4th yr pre-productions and other portfolio works, but that will come later.

Zoo trip




thankfully i've been able to get back into the rhythm of sketching/painting again after a full day of "Joo"/Zoo-ing with good friends :) inspiration def. comes from life, not the internet... well sometimes.

 

2yr haitus

Panda panda panda
A half yr old sketch that i didn't get to finish until now due to 4th yr film production. Finally getting some concepty work in motion.

Some sketches done after school. 
Bobey
Oakville Place



 "Toads", a new thesis piece that might never get done. I had a sudden fascination/obsession with toads. Very expressive and shapely creatures that are très cool.